Wiring Forum

All Forums => Programming Questions => Topic started by: CommanderNazri on September 26, 2011, 01:54:27 PM

Title: Running the program
Post by: CommanderNazri on September 26, 2011, 01:54:27 PM
I would like to know is that necessary to Run this program attach with protoboard (hardware).
I just want to make sure that I run this program correctly. ;)
Title: Re: Running the program
Post by: Jaime Patarroyo on September 26, 2011, 11:44:34 PM
You don't have to have the board connected when you run the software. You can even write the code and verify it without the board. You just have to plug it when you want to upload the code, but even if you try to upload it without the board attached the program won't mess up.
Title: Re: Running the program
Post by: CommanderNazri on September 29, 2011, 06:22:12 PM
Yes, thank you very much. Is that possible to design the circuit simulator to check with the program? :)
Title: Re: Running the program
Post by: Jaime Patarroyo on October 02, 2011, 06:00:51 PM
I once asked for that also, but as I understand, thats something very hard to achieve. I don't know the exact reason but I think it has something to do with the time it takes to each computer to complete a task depending on the processor.
Title: Re: Running the program
Post by: barragan on October 02, 2011, 06:08:39 PM
yeas, you probably will need to use some special hardware for it, change fuses to enable the JTAG pins used for that sort of things.
Title: Re: Running the program
Post by: reem mohamed amr on December 17, 2011, 01:15:30 AM
i want to know the header including the order "constrain" plz